Tuesday, September 21, 2010
[…] It was in the past that the Court could not order the custodial parent to give the other parent the IRS Dependency Exemption, but that has changed. If the custodial parent is not working and the non-custodial parent paying child support, there is case law that supports having the non-working custodial parent give the other parent the IRS Dependency Exemption.

The Court in Geddies v. Geddies, 1D09-4635, 2010 WL 3477462 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. Sept. 7, 2010) held that pursuant to Florida Statute Section 61.30, the trial court is authorized to take into account the "impact of the Internal Revenue Service dependency exemption and waiver of that exemption" in determining the amount of child support. The statute authorizes the trial court to direct the transfer of the exemption to the noncustodial parent, which has the effect of "mak[ing] more money available for child support through tax savings." Vick v.